From wmorehouse at hisbranches.org Sat Jan 1 17:16:06 2005 From: wmorehouse at hisbranches.org (Bill Morehouse) Date: Sat Jan 1 17:17:50 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Dr. Fountain Workshop, MD Breakfast Message-ID: <002601c4f04f$7ef38e30$6401a8c0@2wyj701> Happy New Year! Dan Fountain Workshop: Can you believe that it's 2005 already? We're off to a good start in the new year with Dr. Fountain's workshop coming up in 3 short weeks' time. You'll never find 21 more meaningful and relevant hours of CME credit gathered in one place so close to home, so grab your calendar right now, check out the Workshop online (http://www.grmccf.org/fountain), arrange the time off, and send in your Registration before time runs out. Feel free to contact us with any questions you might have. Christian MD Breakfast: Dr. Fountain's workshop will be overlapping with our regularly scheduled Winter Breakfast on Saturday, January 22, when he will be sharing with our whole group on the topic of "Anger and the Healing Power of Forgiveness." This will be a wonderful opportunity to fellowship with colleagues and students from the entire region. Please RSVP online or by contacting Susan at 436-1628 or susan@harpsongs.com. NOTE: To accommodate the schedule of the Workshop, the Breakfast will be starting at 8:00 am instead of the usual time. Christian MD Directory: Any additions and changes for our new 2005 Directory? Please try to submit them to Susan (contact as noted above) this week so she can pull the Directory together in time for distribution at our Breakfast on the 22nd. Thanks! We're hoping to see you soon! Bill and Susan Links: GRMCCF Activities: http://www.grmccf.org/activities.htm URMCCF Activities: http://www.urmccf.org/activities.htm Fountain Workshop: http://www.grmccf.org/fountain/ MD Breakfast: http://www.grmccf.org/events/MDbreakfasts/1-05break.htm MD Directory: http://www.grmccf.org/md_directory.htm Bonus link to our holiday newsletter: http://www.nadegave.com/2004/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://nleinternet.com/archives/urmccflist/attachments/20050101/7919cccb/attachment.html From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Tue Jan 4 18:01:38 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Tue Jan 4 18:01:50 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A80D@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> Welcome back everyone! I am looking forward to seeing everyone this week. We will be meeting at Wed. at 8pm. If people are interested, I would like to have supper at my house at 7pm before Bible study. I will be providing spaghetti with marinara and meat sauce. If other people are interested in adding other things to augment the meal, that would be great. Let me know if you are bringing something so we do not have duplicates. Adaobi will be leading this week with the reading from before the break. See you tomorrow. Jesse From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Wed Jan 5 14:27:11 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Wed Jan 5 14:26:12 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] whole person care preceptorship Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A812@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> Hello everyone, I received this email and I was asked to pass it on to those who may interested...aka all of you. It sounds like a great program and training that all of us need, however, I think that mostly 1st and 4th years can take advantage of this program since it occurs over the summer. Jesse, Greetings from California. Thank you for the ministry you are having among Christian health students. For the past four years the Medical Strategic Network has hosted medical, dental, nursing, and allied health students during our summer Whole Person Care Preceptorship. This four week program offers clinical based training on integrating faith into practice, growing in one's walk with God, and professional training/experience on ways to ethically and sensitively address the spiritual needs of patients. Training in spiritual leadership and discipleship is also given. A medical/dental missions trip to Mexico is included. Elective rotation credit is available. Complete info is available at www.gomets.org/summerproject/. We've seen God return students to their campus fellowships more committed to Christ and ready to assume greater leadership responsibilities. Might this be something that would be of interest to the health students in your area? If so, would you be willing to send an email and make announcements about this summer option? Four color brochures are available upon request. Thanks for considering this. Feel free to call with questions and please let me know how I can serve you. God bless! Bob Mason Vice President Whole Person Care Preceptorship Director Medical Strategic Network bob.mason@GoMETS.org Voice/Fax: 909-335-9877 E-Fax: 508-590-8114 www.GoMETS.org From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Tue Jan 11 12:44:00 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Tue Jan 11 12:43:07 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A815@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> People, We will be meeting this Wed. at 8pm, like usual. Sarah Bliss is leading this week with a reading by St. Augustine found on page 52 of Devotional Classics. You do not want to miss this one. Sarah is going to dress as St. Augustine and give an indepth presentation of his life as a monk. Also and just as important, Andrew will be leading singing. See you tomorrow. Jesse From wmorehouse at hisbranches.org Fri Jan 14 22:43:28 2005 From: wmorehouse at hisbranches.org (Bill Morehouse) Date: Fri Jan 14 22:45:07 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Breakfast and Workshop! Message-ID: <007301c4fab4$613706f0$6401a8c0@2wyj701> Don't forget the Christian Physician Breakfast this coming Saturday morning, January 22nd, at 8 am! If you haven't already, please RSVP to Susan at 436-1628 or susan@harpsongs.com before Wednesday the 19th. Info: http://www.grmccf.org/events/MDbreakfasts/1-05break.htm Last call to register for Dr. Daniel Fountain's 3-day workshop on "Caring for the Whole Person" this coming week, Thursday January 20th through Saturday the 22nd! Info: http://www.grmccf.org/fountain/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://nleinternet.com/archives/urmccflist/attachments/20050114/2f70483c/attachment.html From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Mon Jan 17 21:55:47 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Mon Jan 17 21:54:41 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A81D@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> Greetings and Salutations, We have another fun-filled inspiring week in store. Andrew is leading this week with a reading on humility found on page 178. To add to this special occassion Alexi will be leading us in singing. I think we will even have special treats provided by Zanna. Second years, you just finished a test, and first years you dont have a test until monday so come for a relaxing and refreshing evening. Jesse From wen at urmc.rochester.edu Wed Jan 19 14:55:16 2005 From: wen at urmc.rochester.edu (Wen Dombrowski) Date: Thu Jan 20 19:26:59 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Lawndale Summer Medical Project Message-ID: <6.1.2.0.0.20050119144407.029871d8@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> To the students, I'm one of the 4th year students, I wanted to let you know about a cool summer opportunity for 1st & 2nd yr students. (For you CC3's & CC4's, you can specially arrange an away elective there). This summer Lawndale, one of the largest Christian, inner-city clinics in the U.S. is sponsoring a 1 month experience for students. It is located in Chicago. I worked with this organization during my college summers and had a great time and learned a lot. The dr's & staff there are super friendly, great Christian role models, and really dedicated to helping underserved pts. I remember before spending time at Lawndale I was thinking "there is no way I'm going to work in the inner-city, it's just not for me." But that and other experiences have changed my mind, so now my emphasis is community health and I'm planning to work in urban-inner city areas after I finish residency. Anyway, below are the details about the Lawndale program. I'm not 100% sure, but I think the UofR has $$ for students doing domestic summer projects. Feel free to contact me if you have questions about Lawndale in general. Wen Dombrowski >From: "Jack I-Ning Lu" >Delivered-To: mailing list CMDAstudents@yahoogroups.com > >The Lawndale Summer Medical Project, 2004 >OK, it's January, and believe it or not, Summer 2005 is just around the >corner! > >Take time now to ask yourself the following questions: > >Are you looking for an experience this summer which integrates matters of >faith into patient care? > >Do you want to serve in ways which could make a difference in a medically >underserved community, and which will strengthen your skills as a future >health professional? > >Would you enjoy the opportunity to work alongside Christian clinicians in >an environment which promotes Biblical values? > > >The Lawndale Summer Medical Project, or LSMP, is a 4-week service project >that seeks to provide rising first or second year health professions >students with >The Lawndale Christian Health Center > a vocationally relevant and spiritually challenging training experience, > working in medically underserved urban areas in Chicago. The LSMP was > developed in cooperation with the Lawndale Christian Health Center and > the Christian Medical & Dental Associations. >b24087.jpg > >The LSMP Pursues four distinct objectives: > > >1. The LSMP is a preventative medicine elective which gives rising 1st >and 2nd year health professions students the clinical opportunity to work >alongside and learn from Christian physicians of various specialties who >work with the poor. > >2. The LSMP is a cross-cultural immersion experience which provides >students first-hand exposure and an enriched understanding of urban >culture in North America, as well as a better understanding of their own >world-view. > >3. The LSMP utilizes the laboratory of the community, by which student >participants can observe real barriers for people who are poor and without >adequate access to healthcare, while challenging students to consider >means by which these problems might be remedied. >b24127.jpg > >4. The LSMP is a faith-based project environment designed to provide >participants specialized Biblical training in leadership, evangelism, >discipleship, ethics, and mentoring. > >The dates for the LSMP are June 29 - July 29, 2005. >b2422c.jpg > > > > >So what do you do for 4 weeks in July? > >The Lawndale Summer Medical Project will give you hands-on training >experiences in the medically underserved Lawndale and Garfield >neighborhoods just west of downtown Chicago. > >As a participant, you will be in direct contact with family members in >these neighborhoods through a 4-week strategic community health >outreach. You will take part in an ongoing study of lead-toxicity and >screening for lead in children aged birth to seven. You will collect data >for family health risk assessments and pediatric immunization histories. > >You will also have the opportunity to learn alongside mentor doctors who >work at the Lawndale Christian Health Center, and build insights into what >it means to be a Christian serving the poor as a health care provider. > >Want to know more? > >Go to the LSMP'05 website, >www.lawndale-SMP.org, where you can download >and print an application. > - or - >Request an application form to be mailed to you from the Lawndale office >address below: > >The Lawndale Summer Medical Project, 2005 >c/o Nicole Milano >3812 W. Ogden Ave. >Chicago, IL 60623 > >or simply email your request to >LSMP2005@lawndale.org > >Basic Info: >Project Dates: June 29 - July 29, 2005 >Application Deadline: April 1, 2005 >Application Fee: $25.00 >Project Fee: $500.00 > > >---------- >Please forward this e-nouncement to anyone who would benefit. Thanks! > >Brooks R. Goodgame >25w181 Essex Ave. >Naperville, IL 60540 >brgoodgame@cmdachicago.org >cell phone: (630) 373-2964 >To learn more about our listserv, please visit >http://groups.yahoo.com/group/CMDAstudents -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://nleinternet.com/archives/urmccflist/attachments/20050119/49866532/attachment.html From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Mon Jan 24 19:57:36 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Mon Jan 24 19:57:31 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A82C@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> Brothers and Sisters, Welcome to another week of school with an inaugural blizzard. I hope all of you have been able to dig out and that you made good use of your snowed in weekend. Perhaps to relieve some of your cabin fever you may want to attend this week's session. John (one of the new guys last week and a history Ph.D. candidate) is leading with a reading entitled Recovering the Joy of Service on page 263. Andrew will be leading us in worship and Miss Tara will be tickling your palate with some tasty treat. Come for fellowship and come in a car pool. Parking will be limited due to the large amounts of snow. See you wed. Jesse From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Sun Jan 30 17:42:27 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Sun Jan 30 17:41:28 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study-- this is more than a reminder Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A836@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> I know...I know...you are asking yourself, "why am I receiving the reminder for Bible study a whole three days in advance?" Well, everyone has their times of inspiration. Actually, I have some homework for those of you coming this week. Since I am leading (reading on page 326- Sermons on Dying to Sin), I wanted each of you to think about three questions and be ready to share on Wed. 1) What has been your experience with baptism? What has it meant for you? (even if you were baptized as an infant) 2) What are your habitual sins i.e. ones that you commit frequently? Make sure to list them (it's ok to do it in your mind) and give them names. 3) About what has God been teaching/speaking to you? Whew....I know you might find these questions loaded and personal, but give them the old college try. I think they will be beneficial for our discussion. Keep the Faith, Jesse From wmorehouse at hisbranches.org Wed Feb 2 08:03:20 2005 From: wmorehouse at hisbranches.org (Bill Morehouse) Date: Wed Feb 2 08:04:59 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Dinner Feb 12th Message-ID: <002101c50927$927d58f0$6401a8c0@2wyj701> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: map.gif Type: image/gif Size: 65094 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://nleinternet.com/archives/urmccflist/attachments/20050202/c8cc400a/map.gif From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Mon Feb 7 19:07:32 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Mon Feb 7 19:06:21 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Three Things Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A83F@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> 1)Jared is sending out the reminder for Bible study this week and the reading assignment so look for his email. 2)Please email me if you are coming to the Morehouse's this Sat. at 6pm. Let me know if you are bringing anything or anyone also. 3)If you were at Bible study this past week, remember that you are encouraged to take 20-30 minutes this week to read and meditate on 1 John or Philippians. See you Wed., Jesse From jared_tomlinson at URMC.Rochester.edu Mon Feb 7 22:01:32 2005 From: jared_tomlinson at URMC.Rochester.edu (Tomlinson, Jared) Date: Mon Feb 7 22:00:21 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] (no subject) Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C171B952@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> The reading for this week is Douglas V. Steere on page 88. It is on prayer and worship. Andrew has graciously agreed to lead worship so yall don't have to suffer through my caterwauling. coram deo jared From wen at urmc.rochester.edu Mon Feb 14 01:54:58 2005 From: wen at urmc.rochester.edu (Wen Dombrowski) Date: Mon Feb 14 10:37:57 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] CCHF underserved health care christian conference in Chicago May 19-22 Message-ID: <6.1.2.0.0.20050214013836.029f6780@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> Hi Everyone, I went to the CCHF conference a few years ago and it was really encouraging and learned a lot. I encourage you to consider attending if you can. (BTW, if you are a UofR med student, you can apply for $100 reimbursement for conferences through the senate treasurer). - Wen Do you have a heart to provide Christian healthcare in underserved communities of the U.S.? The Christian Community Health Fellowship, CCHF, is a national network of Christian health professionals and others concerned about the health care needs of the impoverished communities in the United States. We encourage others to live out the gospel through health care among the poor This year's conference "Biblical Roots, Contemporary Approaches" will be held May 19-22, 2005 at Wheaton College (a suburb of Chicago). The workshops being presented will encourage you in your journey. You will have an opportunity to meet and engage with many Christian healthcare professionals who are where you aspire to be. There will also be many occasions throughout the conference for you to talk with other students! WORKSHOP TRACKS Administration: designed to nurture Support Staff in their roles in health care ministries. Advocacy and Social Change: workshops that look at the larger forces that affect our patients, communities and ministries. Christian Witness: focuses on sharing and demonstrating Christ and encouraging people togrow through our witness. Community and Cultures: workshops that help familiarize participants with the uniqueness of different cultures as a resource for health and healing. Health Center Development: designed for health care ministries facing organizational decisions in the midst of development situations and opportunities. Mental Health and Personal Wellness: workshops designed to enhance participants' ability to respond to mental health and counseling needs of the patient and communities they serve. Nursing: Nursing among the poor and underserved requires a calling to a caring ministry. The nurses in this track will share how God called them and what He is teaching them through the issues that they face daily. Physicians: for physicians who wish to receive updates on clinically important topics relevant to underserved areas. Spirituality and Healing: workshops that provide ideas and tools for maintaining our spiritual health so that we can effectively be agents of change. Here's what others are saying about last year's conference: The networking session was wonderful! Like-spirited, like-minded speakers & participants who have learned to think out of the box. I have been inspired to love Christ more. I really got a better perspective on serving the people in our community. It has been a great affirmation of the calling I've received. I am challenged to take a new look at some of my core beliefs. I have thoroughly enjoyed this entire conference. It was truly God sent. It has provided invaluable wisdom & encouragement from speakers, attendees & the gracious staff of CCHF. Registration Fees $165 for students (Contact Keesha Moore at keesha@cchf.org to learn about the LIMITED number of STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS. First come, first served basis. Apply now.) See website for more registration fees for non-students and other conference details www.cchf.org Christian Community Health Fellowship PO Box 23429 Chicago, IL 60623-0429 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://nleinternet.com/archives/urmccflist/attachments/20050214/5f504f67/attachment.html From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Mon Feb 14 11:06:24 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Mon Feb 14 11:05:14 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A84C@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> We are changing things up this week. There is no reading for this week. We are going to have an evening of singing and prayer. Shuolun and Zanna are going to be leading the prayer part and Andrew and Alexi will be leading the singing. Come for an uplifting and relaxing evening. Please bring a snack or drink to share with the group for the fellowship afterwards. Jesse PS There are no excuses this week...everyone has just had a test so there isnt much studying that needs to be done. From wen at urmc.rochester.edu Tue Feb 15 11:31:50 2005 From: wen at urmc.rochester.edu (Wen Dombrowski) Date: Wed Feb 16 09:42:11 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] pictures from Conception to Birth Message-ID: <6.1.2.0.0.20050215002338.0295a640@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> Hi everyone, Here's the book's website that I mentioned to at the dinner at the Morehouse's. The author used CT & MRI images of babies, then used computer software to add color and highlight different organ systems. The results are really neat. http://www.anatomicaltravel.com/CB_site/Conception_to_birth3.htm The book is a coffee table type picture book that has tons more pictures, it's called From Conception to Birth : A Life Unfolds by alexander tsiaras. Enjoy! -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Week 7_Multiple Renderings.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 26020 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://nleinternet.com/archives/urmccflist/attachments/20050215/38883674/Week7_MultipleRenderings.jpg From wen at urmc.rochester.edu Fri Feb 18 02:39:55 2005 From: wen at urmc.rochester.edu (Wen Dombrowski) Date: Fri Feb 18 09:21:09 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] International Health funding via The American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene Message-ID: <6.1.2.0.0.20050218023733.029cb5c8@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> For those of you who are looking to go abroad for a 3rd/4th year elective or a summer experience... Subject: ASTMH Ben Kean Fellowship Date: Thu, 17 Feb 2005 16:08:14 -0500 Announcing the: BENJAMIN H. KEAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP IN TROPICAL MEDICINE Who: Medical students interested in tropical medicine and international health What: Financial support for clinical and research electives in the tropics When: Application deadline May 13, 2005 How: Submit the materials listed below Background Dr. Benjamin H. Kean was a renowned teacher, researcher and practitioner of tropical medicine whose mentorship and support helped many medical students and physicians-in-training begin and sustain careers in tropical medicine and international health. He believed that early hands-on experience in the tropics was the best way to stimulate such careers, and he was instrumental in helping many medical students obtain these experiences. The American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene has established a fellowship in Dr. Kean's name, administered by the American Committee on Clinical Tropical Medicine and Traveler's Health (ACCTMTH), that will provide travel expenses for medical students who arrange clinical or research electives in tropical areas. Round-trip airfare (best-price ticketing) and up to $700 toward living expenses will be provided. Kean Fellows will be required to prepare and present reports describing their activities. 1998 Kean fellows undertook clinical electives in Guatemala and Uganda, and research electives in Laos and Haiti. In 1999, Kean fellows participated in projects in Peru, Brazil, Nepal, Kenya and India. The fellows who participated in 2000 undertook projects in Haiti, Benin, Nepal, Bolivia, Cameroon, Uganda and Indonesia. Participating fellows in 2001 had projects in Uganda, Durban, Blantyre and Brazil. Awards in 2002 were given to five fellows with research projects in Botswana, and Gabon. Fellows with clinical electives had projects in Brazil, Thailand, and Uganda. In 2003, Kean fellows participated in projects in Peru, Guatemala, Democratic Republic of Congo and Ecuador. Eligibility North American full-time students in accredited schools of medicine who express an interest in tropical medicine or international health may apply. Applicants must arrange their own electives with the approval of a supervising faculty mentor at their institution. An overseas mentor must be identified, and a research plan or plan of clinical study presented. Preference will be given to applicants sponsored by a member of the ASTMH Clinical Group. Electives must be for a minimum of one month; longer periods overseas are preferred. Please note that as of 2003, eligibility is limited to medical students; post-graduate trainees are no longer eligible. Selection criteria Applicants will be selected based on their academic credentials, recommendations, quality of their proposal and especially on evidence of a sincere interest in pursuing a career in tropical medicine or international health. Benjamin H. Kean Fellowship Application Instructions: Deadline for submission: May 13, 2005 NOTE: No funding will be provided for attendance of organized didactic courses. You must begin your elective after June 1, 2005. Please provide specific dates for participation. Submit four copies of the application package containing the following documents and send to the address at the end of this announcement: Cover letter of no more than two pages including the following information: --Why you are interested in tropical medicine or international health --Describe any prior overseas experience --Describe your short and long-term career objectives Curriculum vitae containing education, training, work experience, prior research experience, any publications or abstracts, honors and awards. Be sure to include institutional affiliation, year of medical school, mailing address, telephone and fax numbers and e-mail address. Three letters of recommendation in sealed envelopes with the recommender's signature across the seal, from: --The supervising faculty mentor from your institution --Your dean for student affairs or equivalent --A current or former teacher or supervisor who can attest to your academic, clinical, and/or research abilities and potential A proposal of no more than three pages, describing: --Description of overseas site --Specific objectives of elective --For research projects, rationale and significance, methods and anticipated problems --For clinical projects, description of clinical activities and responsibilities --Anticipated costs for travel, including best-price round-trip airfare and living expenses Please type your name, home institution and proposed destination on the top of each page of your application. Submit four copies of your application package to: B.H. Kean Fellowship, Christopher Plowe, M.D., M.P.H. c/o Errica Muriel University of Maryland School of Medicine 685 West Baltimore Street, HSF 480 Baltimore, Maryland 21201 Tel. 410-706-2491 Fax. 410-706-1204 e-mail: emuriel@medicine.umaryland.edu (c) 2005 ASTMH - All Rights Reserved This e-mail was sent in HTML or plain text format depending on your e-mail capability. If your e-mail is unreadable, please send a message to jdeacetis@astmh.org. You received this e-mail because of your affiliation with ASTMH. To remove yourselffrom this list, send a message to jdeacetis@astmh.org and type "remove" in the subject line or use the Unsubscribe option below this e-mail.. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://nleinternet.com/archives/urmccflist/attachments/20050218/fed8dc10/attachment.html From jared_tomlinson at URMC.Rochester.edu Sun Feb 20 16:33:35 2005 From: jared_tomlinson at URMC.Rochester.edu (Tomlinson, Jared) Date: Sun Feb 20 16:38:08 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Prayer Request and Praises Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C171B959@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> This couldn't wait till Wed, and for those of you who won't be able to make it... 1) my mother hit a patch of ice and rolled her van on Friday with 7 of my siblings and my cousin in the vehicle with her. This is the praise because there could have been serious injuries happen to over half the people in my family. as it stands, my mother banged her knee but it is already almost all better (just a little bruising), my sister Abigail broke her toe and has her foot in a cast, and my sister Katherine got admitted to Strong. And there were other minor bumps and scrapes. Katherine has a couple things that are semi-serious but she is improving tremendously and will probably go home tuesday. She didn't need surgery or anything. She was the only one thrown from the vehicle. So praise God that He protected my family. And please pray for Katherine to continue to heal (her spleen got a small laceration, she bruised a lung/got a small pneumothorax and broke her hand). Also pray that my younger siblings and cousin would recover from the emotional trauma quickly. (my cousin has had trouble sleeping.) Thank you! Coram deo Jared From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Mon Feb 21 18:54:40 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Mon Feb 21 18:54:00 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A85D@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> The reading for this week is found on page 119 (Frank Laubach). Miss Sarah Bliss will be leading this week. She will be directing the discussion around God's forgivness, which doesnt necessarily correlate with the reading, but I think that the two topics may mesh well. I look forward to seeing all of you, especially those who haven't been here for a bit. Jesse From Sarah_Bliss at URMC.Rochester.edu Mon Feb 21 21:12:39 2005 From: Sarah_Bliss at URMC.Rochester.edu (Bliss, Sarah) Date: Tue Feb 22 08:06:45 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C1A45618@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> To add an extra note, I would like everyone to try to bring a bible to this week's meeting. Thanks! Sarah -----Original Message----- From: Wenger, Jesse Sent: Monday, February 21, 2005 6:55 PM To: Wenger, Jesse; ''''''''''urmccflist@urmccf.org' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' Cc: Bolduc, Sarah; Koehler, Jonathan; StCyr, Jessica; Timmons, Tichianaa; Hager, Brant; Buske, Kimberly; Arndt, Tara Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study The reading for this week is found on page 119 (Frank Laubach). Miss Sarah Bliss will be leading this week. She will be directing the discussion around God's forgivness, which doesnt necessarily correlate with the reading, but I think that the two topics may mesh well. I look forward to seeing all of you, especially those who haven't been here for a bit. Jesse _______________________________________________ URMCCFlist mailing list URMCCFlist@urmccf.org http://urmccf.org/mailman/listinfo/urmccflist From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Sun Feb 27 20:24:39 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Sun Feb 27 20:23:27 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A865@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> You will need the following items for this week's Bible study: 1)Your Bible- Read Luke 7:36-50 2)An item (anything really) that represents you (preferably with a story behind it). 3)Prepared to talk about the item that represents you and why you chose it. We will be having dessert and games this week. Come ready to play Uno, Euchre, Settlers of Catan, and any other games that people decide to bring. Jesse From suzanna_parle at URMC.Rochester.edu Sun Mar 6 20:27:58 2005 From: suzanna_parle at URMC.Rochester.edu (Parle, Suzanna) Date: Sun Mar 6 20:26:47 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study this week Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C1B84B41@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> Hello! The reading for this week will be the Henri Nouwen selection on page...hold on, let me check...page 94 of the Devotional Classics book. It has to do with setting time apart to listen to God. In preparation, I'd encourage you to, if you don't already, to spend 5-10 minutes a day between now and wednesday just in solitude. Hope to see you wednesday! Andrew is singing, I'm talking, and Jesse is baking, so it should be a grand time. ~Zanna From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Mon Mar 21 23:36:03 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Mon Mar 21 23:35:58 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A86E@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> Welcome back rested med students. I hope that everyone had an enjoyable spring break with plenty of sleeping, eating, and doing nothing. This week for Bible study, Andrew will be leading us in singing and our reading. The reading can be found on page 190 by William Law. Please be sure to read James 2:14-26. In fact, I would recommend reading the entire book of James. It is a quick read and is full of "high yield" ways to better your spiritual walk with God. I look forward to hearing about your spring breaks and make sure you ask Jared about his spring break with Bob and Eddy;) See you Wed. Jesse From ssittig at hisbranches.org Tue Mar 29 14:32:13 2005 From: ssittig at hisbranches.org (Scott F. Sittig) Date: Tue Mar 29 14:32:56 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Honoring Dr. William Morehouse Message-ID: Dear Medical Colleagues and Students, Our very own Dr. William Morehouse has been selected by the Rochester Business Journal as one of nine recipients of its 2005 Health Care Achievement Award. This award, now in its third year, was created to recognize excellence, promote innovation, and honor organizations and individuals who are making a significant impact on the quality of health care in our area. We, of course, already know of his excellent and tireless work on behalf of his patients, his community, and all of us. He and Susan have dedicated their lives to the promotion of health care for those who are less advantaged and to the integration of faith into the continuum of care. We are glad that others in the broader spectrum of our community will have the chance to learn of their work. Please visit us at www.hisbranches.org for an online account of the activities they are currently involved in. For our most recent newsletter, follow this link: www.hisbranches.org/grapevine/Spring_05.htm. We wanted all of you to know in order to give you an opportunity to send your congratulations to him and Susan for this wonderful award and to make each of you aware that on April 12th there will be an awards luncheon in which all of this year?s honorees will be recognized. The awards, co-sponsored by Preferred Care, HealthNow of New York Inc., and HCR, will be presented during the luncheon on Tuesday, April 12, 2005, at the Rochester Riverside Convention Center. One of last year's finalists, Dr. Ralph Pennino, chief of Plastic Surgery at Rochester General Hospital and founder of InterVol, a volunteer medical aid group, will be the keynote speaker. Seats are $40 each. We would like to have enough people to put together a couple of tables to honor Dr. and Mrs. Morehouse. Anyone who might be able to free up the time to join us on that day should contact my office at your earliest convenience. You can either email ssittig@hisbranches.org or call 585-235-9000. You may also find out more information when the insert is published in the April edition of the Rochester Business Journal. We look forward to hearing from any or all of you. With warmest regards, Scott F. Sittig Executive Director His Branches, Inc. 342 Arnett Blvd. Suite 3 Rochester, NY 14619 585-235-9000 ph. 585-235-0011 fx. ?We cannot become what we need to be by remaining what we are.? Max DePree "Begin with the End in Mind" From jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu Wed Mar 30 13:06:33 2005 From: jesse_wenger at URMC.Rochester.edu (Wenger, Jesse) Date: Wed Mar 30 13:05:23 2005 Subject: [URMCCFlist] Bible Study Message-ID: <22975AF864D3684C8773CDF007A0E4C196A874@exms6.urmc.rochester.edu> Sorry for the late reminder, but here it is. Bible study tonight at my house. Brant is leading from James 3, Andrew is leading singing, and Zanna is providing scrumptious desserts (since it is post-lent). See you tonight. Jesse